Parliamentary Conscience Votes Database

Shop Trading Hours (Abolition of Restrictions - SOP 237 (Retention of Christmas Restrictions)) Bill

Voting conducted on Wednesday, 27 March 2002
Note: This SOP amended the primary bill to retain all current restrictions on Christmas trading
No images
Name Party Current Electorate Vote
Arthur Anae National Party For
Jim Anderton Progressive Coalition Wigram For
Shane Ardern National Party Taranaki-King Country For
Donna Awatere Huata ACT Against
Rick Barker Labour Party For
Tim Barnett Labour Party For
David Benson-Pope Labour Party Not Present
Georgina Beyer Labour Party For
Max Bradford National Party Against
Sue Bradford Green Party For
Geoff Braybrooke Labour Party For
Peter Brown New Zealand First For
Gerry Brownlee National Party Ilam For
Phillida Bunkle Alliance For
Mark Burton Labour Party For
Kevin Campbell Alliance For
Chris Carter Labour Party Te Atatu For
David Carter National Party List For
John Carter National Party Northland For
Stephanie Chadwick Labour Party For
Helen Clark Labour Party For
Clayton Cosgrove Labour Party Waimakariri For
Wyatt Creech National Party Against
Michael Cullen Labour Party Against
David Cunliffe Labour Party New Lynn For
Lianne Dalziel Labour Party Christchurch East For
Damien O'Connor Labour Party West Coast-Tasman For
Rod Donald Green Party For
Brian Donnelly New Zealand First For
Helen Duncan Labour Party For
Peter Dunne United Future Ohariu For
Harry Duynhoven Labour Party For
Ruth Dyson Labour Party Port Hills For
Gerry Eckhoff ACT Against
Bill English National Party Clutha-Southland For
Ian Ewen-Street Green Party For
Jeanette Fitzsimons Green Party For
Stephen Franks ACT Not Present
Martin Gallagher Labour Party For
Grant Gillon Alliance For
Phil Goff Labour Party Mt Roskill For
Liz Gordon Alliance For
Mark Gosche Labour Party For
Laila Harré Alliance For
Ann Hartley Labour Party For
Marie Hasler National Party Against
Joe Hawke Labour Party For
George Hawkins Labour Party Manurewa For
Phil Heatley National Party Whangarei For
Gavan Herlihy National Party For
Rodney Hide ACT Epsom Against
Marian Hobbs Labour Party For
Pete Hodgson Labour Party Dunedin North For
Parekura Horomia Labour Party Ikaroa-Rawhiti For
Jonathan Hunt Labour Party For
Paul Hutchison National Party Hunua For
Willie Jackson Alliance For
Owen Jennings ACT Against
Judy Keall Labour Party For
Sue Kedgley Green Party For
Graham Kelly Labour Party For
Doug Kidd National Party For
Annette King Labour Party Rongotai For
Warren Kyd National Party For
Winnie Laban Labour Party Mana For
Sandra Lee-Vercoe Alliance For
Keith Locke Green Party For
John Luxton National Party Against
Janet Mackey Labour Party For
Steve Maharey Labour Party For
Nanaia Mahuta Labour Party Hauraki-Waikato For
Trevor Mallard Labour Party Hutt South For
Wayne Mapp National Party North Shore For
Ron Mark New Zealand First For
Murray McCully National Party East Coast Bays For
Brian Neeson National Party For
Alec Neill National Party For
Muriel Newman ACT Against
Mahara Okeroa Labour Party For
Mark Peck Labour Party For
Winston Peters New Zealand First List For
Jill Pettis Labour Party For
Taito Phillip Field Labour Party For
Simon Power National Party Rangitikei For
Richard Prebble ACT Against
Katherine Rich National Party For
Mita Ririnui Labour Party For
Ross Robertson Labour Party Manukau East For
Matt Robson Progressive Coalition For
Eric Roy National Party Invercargill For
Tony Ryall National Party Bay of Plenty For
Dover Samuels Labour Party For
Lynda Scott National Party For
Jenny Shipley National Party For
Ken Shirley ACT Against
Bob Simcock National Party Against
Clem Simich National Party Against
Lockwood Smith National Party Rodney For
Nick Smith National Party Nelson For
Roger Sowry National Party For
Tony Steel National Party For
Jim Sutton Labour Party For
Paul Swain Labour Party For
John Tamihere Labour Party For
Nandor Tanczos Green Party For
Georgina Te Heuheu National Party For
Lindsay Tisch National Party Waikato For
Judith Tizard Labour Party For
Anne Tolley National Party East Coast For
Tariana Turia Maori Party Te Tai Hauauru For
Belinda Vernon National Party For
Penny Webster ACT Against
Maurice Williamson National Party Pakuranga Against
Margaret Wilson Labour Party For
Pansy Wong National Party Botany Against
Doug Woolerton New Zealand First For
Richard Worth National Party For
John Wright Alliance For
Dianne Yates Labour Party For
Annabel Young National Party Against
PartyForAgainstAbstentionAbsent
National Party 30 9 0 0
Progressive Coalition 2 0 0 0
ACT 0 8 0 1
Labour Party 46 1 0 1
Green Party 7 0 0 0
New Zealand First 5 0 0 0
Alliance 8 0 0 0
United Future 1 0 0 0
Maori Party 1 0 0 0
  100 18 0 2
The Ayes have it.
Bill
Execution time 0.063 seconds. This site is not affiliated with the New Zealand Parliament or any political party.