Parliamentary Conscience Votes Database

Human Rights Act

Voting conducted on Tuesday, 27 July 1993
No images
Name Party Current Electorate Vote
Robert Anderson National Party For
Jim Anderton Progressive Coalition Wigram Not Present
John Armstrong National Party For
Margaret Austin Labour Party For
John Banks ACT Epsom Against
Bill Birch National Party For
John Blincoe Labour Party For
Jim Bolger National Party Not Present
Max Bradford National Party For
Geoff Braybrooke Labour Party For
Philip Burdon National Party Not Present
Cam Campion National Party Against
John Carter National Party Northland For
David Caygill Labour Party Not Present
Helen Clark Labour Party For
Bruce Cliffe United NZ For
Warren Cooper National Party For
Wyatt Creech National Party Not Present
Michael Cullen Labour Party For
Lianne Dalziel Labour Party Christchurch East For
Sonja Davies Labour Party Not Present
Peter Dunne United Future Ohariu For
Paul East National Party Not Present
Jack Elder Labour Party Not Present
Bill English National Party Clutha-Southland Not Present
John Falloon National Party For
Christine Fletcher National Party For
Jim Gerard National Party For
Doug Graham National Party Not Present
Jeff Grant National Party For
Robin Gray National Party Not Present
Bruce Gregory Labour Party For
Peter Gresham National Party For
Hamish Hancock National Party For
Marie Hasler National Party For
George Hawkins Labour Party Manurewa For
Peter Hilt United NZ Not Present
Pete Hodgson Labour Party Dunedin North For
Jonathan Hunt Labour Party For
Katherine O'Regan National Party For
Graham Kelly Labour Party For
Doug Kidd National Party For
Wayne Kimber National Party For
Warren Kyd National Party Not Present
Chris Laidlaw Labour Party For
David Lange Labour Party For
Michael Laws National Party For
Graeme Lee National Party Against
John Luxton National Party For
Steve Maharey Labour Party For
Denis Marshall National Party For
Clive Matthewson Labour Party Not Present
Roger Maxwell National Party For
Peter McCardle National Party For
Roger McClay National Party For
Murray McCully National Party East Coast Bays Not Present
Gail McIntosh National Party For
Hamish McIntyre Alliance For
Don McKinnon National Party Not Present
Joy McLauchlan National Party For
Maurice McTigue National Party For
Ross Meurant National Party For
Margaret Moir National Party For
Mike Moore Labour Party For
Rob Munro National Party Not Present
Gilbert Myles Alliance Not Present
Brian Neeson National Party Not Present
Alec Neill National Party Not Present
Ian Peters National Party Against
Winston Peters New Zealand First List Not Present
Richard Prebble ACT For
Graeme Reeves National Party For
Ian Revell National Party Not Present
Ruth Richardson National Party For
John Robertson United NZ Not Present
Ross Robertson Labour Party Manukau East Not Present
Trevor Rogers ROC For
Tony Ryall National Party Bay of Plenty For
Jenny Shipley National Party For
Clem Simich National Party For
Lockwood Smith National Party Rodney For
Nick Smith National Party Nelson For
Roger Sowry National Party For
Tony Steel National Party For
Rob Storey National Party Not Present
Larry Sutherland Labour Party For
Paul Swain Labour Party For
Peter Tapsell Labour Party Not Present
Elizabeth Tennet Labour Party For
Grant Thomas National Party For
Graham Thorne Labour Party For
Whetu Tirikatene-Sullivan Labour Party Not Present
Judith Tizard Labour Party Not Present
Simon Upton National Party For
Koro Wetere Labour Party For
Jeff Whitaker National Party For
Maurice Williamson National Party Pakuranga Not Present
PartyForAgainstAbstentionAbsent
National Party 39 3 0 16
Progressive Coalition 0 0 0 1
Labour Party 20 0 0 8
ACT 1 1 0 0
United NZ 1 0 0 2
United Future 1 0 0 0
Alliance 1 0 0 1
New Zealand First 0 0 0 1
ROC 1 0 0 0
  64 4 0 29
The Ayes have it.
Bill
Execution time 0.153 seconds. This site is not affiliated with the New Zealand Parliament or any political party.