Parliamentary Conscience Votes Database

Abolition of the Death Penalty Act

Voting conducted on Wednesday, 22 November 1989
No images
Name Party Current Electorate Vote
Robert Anderson National Party Against
Jim Anderton Progressive Coalition Wigram Not Present
Derek Angus National Party Not Present
Margaret Austin Labour Party For
John Banks ACT Epsom Not Present
Michael Bassett Labour Party For
Bill Birch National Party Against
Jim Bolger National Party Not Present
Geoff Braybrooke Labour Party For
Philip Burdon National Party Against
Kerry Burke Labour Party Not Present
David Butcher Labour Party For
John Carter National Party Northland Against
David Caygill Labour Party For
Helen Clark Labour Party For
Anne Collins Labour Party For
Warren Cooper National Party For
Wyatt Creech National Party For
Michael Cullen Labour Party For
Sonja Davies Labour Party Not Present
Bill Dillon Labour Party For
Roger Douglas Labour Party Not Present
Peter Dunne United Future Ohariu For
Harry Duynhoven Labour Party For
Paul East National Party For
Jack Elder Labour Party For
John Falloon National Party Not Present
George Gair National Party Not Present
Jim Gerard National Party Against
Fred Gerbic Labour Party For
Phil Goff Labour Party Mt Roskill For
Doug Graham National Party Not Present
Jeff Grant National Party Not Present
Robin Gray National Party Against
Bruce Gregory Labour Party For
Johnathan Hunt Labour Party For
Bill Jeffries Labour Party For
Katherine O'Regan National Party Not Present
Judy Keall Labour Party Not Present
Graham Kelly Labour Party For
Doug Kidd National Party Not Present
Annette King Labour Party Rongotai For
Jenny Kirk Labour Party For
Warren Kyd National Party Against
David Lange Labour Party For
Graeme Lee National Party Against
John Luxton National Party For
Trevor Mallard Labour Party Hutt South For
Denis Marshall National Party Not Present
Russel Marshall Labour Party Not Present
Clive Matthewson Labour Party For
Ralph Maxwell Labour Party Not Present
Roger Maxwell National Party Not Present
Roger McClay National Party Against
Murray McCully National Party East Coast Bays For
Don McKinnon National Party For
Ian McLean National Party Not Present
Maurice McTigue National Party For
Ross Meurant National Party For
Mike Moore Labour Party Not Present
Colin Moyle Labour Party Not Present
Robert Muldoon National Party Not Present
Rob Munro National Party Against
Peter Neilson Labour Party For
Richard Northey Labour Party For
Geoffrey Palmer Labour Party Not Present
Winston Peters New Zealand First List Not Present
Richard Prebble ACT For
Ruth Richardson National Party Not Present
Ross Robertson Labour Party Manukau East For
David Robinson Labour Party For
Stan Rodger Labour Party For
Noel Scott Labour Party For
Margaret Shields Labour Party Not Present
Jenny Shipley National Party Against
Ken Shirley ACT For
Peter Simpson Labour Party For
Lockwood Smith National Party Rodney Against
Rob Storey National Party Not Present
Larry Sutherland Labour Party For
Bill Sutton Labour Party For
Jim Sutton Labour Party For
Peter Tapsell Labour Party For
Elizabeth Tennet Labour Party For
John Terris Labour Party For
Whetu Tirikatene-Sullivan Labour Party For
Bob Tizard Labour Party For
Trevor de Cleene Labour Party Not Present
Simon Upton National Party Not Present
Allan Wallbank Labour Party For
Merv Wellington National Party Against
Koro Wetere Labour Party Not Present
Fran Wilde Labour Party For
Maurice Williamson National Party Pakuranga Against
Philip Woollaston Labour Party For
Trevor Young Labour Party Not Present
Venn Young National Party For
PartyForAgainstAbstentionAbsent
National Party 9 14 0 15
Progressive Coalition 0 0 0 1
Labour Party 40 0 0 13
ACT 2 0 0 1
United Future 1 0 0 0
New Zealand First 0 0 0 1
  52 14 0 31
The Ayes have it.
Bill
Execution time 0.044 seconds. This site is not affiliated with the New Zealand Parliament or any political party.