Parliamentary Conscience Votes Database

Death With Dignity Bill

No images
Name Party Current Electorate Vote
Paul Adams United Future Against
Marc Alexander United Future For
Jim Anderton Progressive Coalition Wigram Against
Shane Ardern National Party Taranaki-King Country Against
Larry Baldock United Future Against
Rick Barker Labour Party Against
Tim Barnett Labour Party For
David Benson-Pope Labour Party For
Georgina Beyer Labour Party For
Sue Bradford Green Party For
Don Brash National Party For
Peter Brown New Zealand First For
Gerry Brownlee National Party Ilam Against
Mark Burton Labour Party For
Chris Carter Labour Party Te Atatu For
David Carter National Party List Against
John Carter National Party Northland Against
Brent Catchpole New Zealand First For
Steve Chadwick Labour Party For
Ashraf Choudhary Labour Party Against
Helen Clark Labour Party For
Deborah Coddington ACT For
Judith Collins National Party Papakura Against
Brian Connell National Party Against
Gordon Copeland United Future Against
Clayton Cosgrove Labour Party Waimakariri Against
Michael Cullen Labour Party Against
David Cunliffe Labour Party New Lynn For
Lianne Dalziel Labour Party Christchurch East Against
Damien O'Connor Labour Party West Coast-Tasman Against
Rod Donald Green Party For
Brian Donnelly New Zealand First For
Helen Duncan Labour Party For
Peter Dunne United Future Ohariu Against
Harry Duynhoven Labour Party Against
Ruth Dyson Labour Party Port Hills For
Gerry Eckhoff ACT For
Bill English National Party Clutha-Southland Against
Ian Ewen-Street Green Party For
Russell Fairbrother Labour Party For
Jeanette Fitzsimons Green Party For
Stephen Franks ACT For
Martin Gallagher Labour Party Against
Georgina te Heuheu National Party For
Phil Goff Labour Party Mt Roskill For
Mark Gosche Labour Party Against
Sandra Goudie National Party Coromandel Against
Bill Gudgeon New Zealand First Against
Ann Hartley Labour Party Against
George Hawkins Labour Party Manurewa For
Philip Heatley National Party Whangarei Against
Dave Hereora Labour Party For
Rodney Hide ACT Epsom For
Marian Hobbs Labour Party For
Pete Hodgson Labour Party Dunedin North For
Parekura Horomia Labour Party Ikaroa-Rawhiti Against
Darren Hughes Labour Party Against
Johnathan Hunt Labour Party For
Paul Hutchison National Party Hunua Against
Dail Jones New Zealand First Abstention
Sue Kedgley Green Party Against
John Key National Party Helensville For
Annette King Labour Party Rongotai Against
Winnie Laban Labour Party Mana For
Keith Locke Green Party For
Janet Mackey Labour Party Against
Moana Mackey Labour Party List For
Steve Maharey Labour Party For
Nanaia Mahuta Labour Party Hauraki-Waikato Against
Trevor Mallard Labour Party Hutt South Against
Wayne Mapp National Party North Shore Against
Ron Mark New Zealand First Against
Murray McCully National Party East Coast Bays For
Craig McNair New Zealand First Against
Muriel Newman ACT Against
Bernie Ogilvy United Future Against
Mahara Okeroa Labour Party For
Pita Paraone New Zealand First For
David Parker Labour Party List Against
Mark Peck Labour Party Against
Edwin Perry New Zealand First For
Jim Peters New Zealand First For
Winston Peters New Zealand First List For
Jill Pettis Labour Party Against
Taito Phillip Field Labour Party Against
Lynne Pillay Labour Party For
Simon Power National Party Rangitikei Against
Richard Prebble ACT For
Katherine Rich National Party Against
Mita Ririnui Labour Party Against
Ross Robertson Labour Party Manukau East Against
Matt Robson Progressive Coalition For
Heather Roy ACT For
Tony Ryall National Party Bay of Plenty Against
Dover Samuels Labour Party For
Lynda Scott National Party Against
Ken Shirley ACT For
Clem Simich National Party Against
Lockwood Smith National Party Rodney For
Murray Smith United Future Against
Nick Smith National Party Nelson Against
Roger Sowry National Party Against
Barbara Stewart New Zealand First List For
Jim Sutton Labour Party Against
Paul Swain Labour Party Against
John Tamihere Labour Party Not Present
Nandor Tanczos Green Party For
Lindsay Tisch National Party Waikato Against
Judith Tizard Labour Party For
Metiria Turei Green Party List For
Tariana Turia Maori Party Te Tai Hauauru For
Judy Turner United Future Against
Kenneth Wang ACT Against
Mike Ward Green Party For
Maurice Williamson National Party Pakuranga For
Margaret Wilson Labour Party Against
Pansy Wong National Party Botany For
Doug Woolerton New Zealand First For
Richard Worth National Party Against
Dianne Yates Labour Party Against
PartyForAgainstAbstentionAbsent
United Future 1 7 0 0
Progressive Coalition 1 1 0 0
National Party 7 20 0 0
Labour Party 24 26 0 1
Green Party 8 1 0 0
New Zealand First 9 3 1 0
ACT 7 1 0 0
Maori Party 1 0 0 0
  58 59 1 1
The Noes have it.
Bill
Execution time 0.076 seconds. This site is not affiliated with the New Zealand Parliament or any political party.